FanZone

Join us on one of our social networking sites

2014 ITM Cup Squad


 

Waikato has named a squad of 31 players for the 2014 ITM Cup season.

Halfback Brad Weber has been named as the Waikato captain for 2014 in a squad that features 13 uncapped players.

One more player is to be added to the squad with another five to be included in a wider training group at a later date.

Waikato All Blacks Liam Messam and Tawera Kerr-Barlow are expected to unavailable for the duration of the ITM Cup season due to their international commitments.

Waikato’s pre season consists of three matches – versus North Harbour at Raglan (July 30), versus Taranaki at Hamilton (August 2) and versus Hawke’s Bay at Napier (August 9), before kicking off their ITM Cup campaign away to Wellington on August 16. 

 

Initial 2014 Waikato ITM Cup Squad:


FORWARDS:

Adam Burn (Hamilton Old Boys)

Whetu Douglas (University)

Hame Faiva (University)

Josh Hohneck (Fraser Tech)

Zak Hohneck (Otorohanga)

Marty Holah (Hamilton Marist)

Zane Kapeli (Hamilton Marist)

Luke Katene (Hautapu)

James McGougan (Hamilton Old Boys)

Brayden Mitchell (Morrinsville Sports)

David Morgan (University)

Nick Ross (Hamilton Old Boys)

Jacob Skeen (University)

Ben Tameifuna (Hamilton Old Boys)

James Tucker (Hamilton Marist)

Josh Tyrell (Hamilton Marist)

Loni Uhila (Hamilton Marist)

Joe Walsh (University)

BACKS:

Dylan Collier (Otorohanga)

Wharenui Hawera (Hamilton Marist)

Harrison Levien (Hamilton Marist)

Anton Lienert-Brown (University)

Troy Lobendahn (Fraser Tech)

Semisi Masirewa (Morrinsville Sports)

Damian McKenzie (University)

Albert Nikoro (Te Awamutu Sports)

Declan O’Donnell (Hamilton Old Boys)

Jordan Payne (Hamilton Marist)

Regan Ware (Hamilton Old Boys)

Joe Webber (Hamilton Marist)

Brad Weber [captain] (Morrinsville Sports)

 

Game Info

  • Round 1

    Sat, Aug 16th at 6:35pm
    Wellington
    at Wellington
  • Round 2

    Fri, Aug 22nd at 6:05pm
    Canterbury
    at Waikato Stadium
  • Round 3

    Wed, Aug 27th at 7:35pm
    Taranaki
    at Waikato Stadium
  • Round 3

    Sat, Aug 30th at 7:35pm
    North Harbour
    at Albany
  • Round 4

    Fri, Sep 5th at 6:05pm
    Tasman
    at Nelson
  • Round 5

    Sun, Sep 14th at 2:35pm
    Counties Manukau
    at Waikato Stadium
  • Round 6

    Sun, Sep 21st at 2:35pm
    Otago
    at Dunedin
  • Round 7

    Sat, Sep 27th at 2:35pm
    Manawatu
    at Waikato Stadium
  • Round 8

    Thu, Oct 2nd at 7:35pm
    Auckland
    at Auckland
  • Round 9

    Thu, Oct 9th at 7:35pm
    Bay of Plenty
    at Waikato Stadium
  • Semi Finals

    Sat, Oct 18th at 7:35pm
  • Final

    Sat, Oct 25th at 7:35pm
Buy Tickets » Draws & Results »