FanZone

Join us on one of our social networking sites

Waikato Sevens teams named for Bayleys National Sevens

13 January 2017 at 10.10

sevu2
Waikato Sevens teams named for Bayleys National Sevens

The Waikato Men's and Women's Sevens teams have been announced for this weekend's Bayleys National Sevens in Rotorua.

Waikato Men, will be looking to continue their recent success after winning the Northern Regions Sevens tournament held in Cambridge last month and winners of last weekend Bay of Plenty Provincial sevens tournament. Waikato have been placed in Pool A alongside Hawkes Bay, North Harbour and Southland.

Waikato Women will be looking to improve their 5th place at last year's tournament and have be placed in Pool A of the women's draw with Manawatu, North Harbour and Otago.

 

Waikato Men's Sevens

Sevu Reece

Emosi Vucago

Isaac Te Tamaki

Zac Guildford

Atu Masirewa

Josh Gordon

Josaan Levian (c)

Tyler Campbell

Jahrome Brown

Louis Rogers

Iliesa Ratuva Tavuyara

 

Waikato Women's Sevens

Jordan Webber (c)

Honey Hireme

Terina Te Tamaki

Makaia Riki-Te Kanawa

Morgan Morrow

Danielle Paenga

Huia Harding

Tenika Willison

Cheyelle Robins-Reti

Rax Anderson-Pitman

Lily Pompey

Montessa Tairakena

Kanyon Paul

Hope Fraser

 

Men's Day 1 Schedule: vs Southland at 10.25am, vs North Harbour  at 12.45pm, vs Hawkes Bay at 3.35pm.

Women's Day 1 Schedule: vs Otago at 12.05pm, vs North Harbour at 3.15pm, vs Manawatu at 5.35pm.

 

Follow the live results throughout the weekend click here

Game Info

  • Round 1

    Sat, Aug 19th at 5:05pm
    Taranaki
    at New Plymouth
  • Round 2

    Fri, Aug 25th at 7:45pm
    Counties Manukau
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 3

    Wed, Aug 30th at 7:35pm
    Auckland
    at Auckland
  • Round 4

    Sun, Sep 3rd at 2:35pm
    Tasman
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 5

    Sat, Sep 9th at 4:35pm
    Northland
    at Whangarei
  • Round 6

    Sat, Sep 16th at 2:35pm
    Manawatu
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 7

    Sat, Sep 23rd at 5:05pm
    Wellington
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 7

    Sat, Sep 30th at 7:35pm
    Canterbury
    at Christchurch
  • Round 8

    Sun, Oct 8th at 4:35pm
    North Harbour
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 9

    Sat, Oct 14th at 2:35pm
    Bay of Plenty
    at TBC
  • Semi Final

    Fri, Oct 20th at 7:35pm
    Mitre 10 Cup
  • Final

    Sat, Oct 28th at 7:35pm
    Mitre 10 Cup
Buy Tickets » Draws & Results »