FanZone

Join us on one of our social networking sites

Northern Region Sevens Results

12 December 2016 at 9:40

NR7 Web

The 2016 Northern Region Sevens was held at Memorial Park in Cambridge Sunday 11 December.

The tournament featured six teams (Men's and Women's) from Waikato, Northland, Auckland, North Harbour, Counties Manukau and Bay of Plenty.

The Women's competition was won by Counties Manukau, who went through the day unbeaten and featured the top try scorer of the tournament Portia Woodman (16 tries). 

The Men's competition was won by Waikato, who also went unbeaten throughout the day and featured the Men's competition top try scorer Sevu Reece (7 tries).  


Below is the Northern Region Sevens pools, draw and results.

Men's Pool 1 
Counties Manukau 
Auckland 
Waikato

Men's Pool 2 
North Harbour 
Bay of Plenty
Northland

Women's Pool 1
Counties Manukau
North Harbour
Bay of Plenty

Women's Pool 2
Waikato 
Auckland
Northland

Round - Game - Time - Team 1 vs Team 2 - Field

Women's 1 - 1 - 10:00am - Counties Manukau 26 vs Auckland 5 - 1
Women's 1 - 2 - 10:00am - North Harbour 24 vs Northland 10 - 2 
Women's 1 - 3 - 10:20am - Bay of Plenty 23 vs Waikato 14 - 1

Men's 1 - 4 - 10:40am - Counties Manukau 17 vs Bay of Plenty 12 - 1 
Men's 1 - 5 - 11:00am - Auckland 19 vs Northland 5 - 1 
Men's 1 - 6 - 11:20am - Waikato 31 vs North Harbour 19 - 1

Women's 2 - 7 -11:40am - Counties Manukau 38 vs Waikato 7 - 1 
Women's 2 - 8 - 12:00pm - North Harbour 20 vs Auckland 0 - 1 
Women's 2 - 9 - 12:20pm - Bay of Plenty 53 vs Northland 0 - 1

Men's 2 - 10 - 12:40pm - Counties Manukau 28 vs North Harbour 7 - 1 
Men's 2 - 11 - 1:00pm - Auckland 14 vs Bay of Plenty 26 - 1 
Men's 2 - 12 - 1:20pm - Waikato 24 vs Northland 21 - 1

Women's 3 - 13 - 1:40pm - Counties Manukau 67 vs Northland 0 - 1 
Women's 3 - 14 - 2:00pm - North Harbour 10 vs Waikato 31 - 1 
Women's 3 - 15 - 2:20pm - Bay of Plenty 24 vs Auckland 5 - 1

Men's 3 - 16 - 2:40pm - Counties Manukau 10 vs Northland 22 - 1 
Men's 3 - 17 - 3:00pm - Auckland 22 vs North Harbour 5 - 1 
Men's 3 - 18 - 3:20pm - Waikato 31 vs Bay of Plenty 7 - 1

Women's Semi Final - 19 - 3:40pm - Counties Manukau 28 vs Auckland 0 - 1 
Women's Semi Final - 20 - 4:00pm - Bay of Plenty 24 vs Waikato 12 - 1
Women's 5th & 6th - 21 - 4:00pm - North Harbour 29 vs Northland 7 - 2

Men's Semi Final - 22 - 4:20pm - Waikato 26 vs Bay of Plenty 7 - 1 
Men's 5th & 6th - 24 - 4:20pm - Counties Manukau 29 vs North Harbour 7 - 2
Men's Semi Final - 23 - 4:40pm - Northland 24 vs Auckland 10 - 1

Women's 3rd & 4th - 25 - 5:00pm - Waikato 19 vs Auckland 5 - 1 
Men's 3rd & 4th - 26 - 5:20pm - Bay of Plenty 29 vs Auckland 17 - 1 

Women's Final - 27 - 5:40pm - Counties Manukau 31 vs Bay of Plenty 19 - 1 

Men's Final - 28 - 6:20pm - Waikato 31 vs Northland 7 - 1 

 

Below are how the teams qualified for the Bayleys National Sevens in Rotorua, 14-15 January: 

MEN

1 = Waikato

2 = Northland

3 = Bay of Plenty

4 = Auckland

5 = Counties Manukau

6 = North Harbour

 

WOMEN

1 = Counties Manukau

2 = Bay of Plenty

3 = Waikato

4 = Auckland

5 = North Harbour

 

Game Info

  • Semi Final

    Sat, Oct 17th at 7:35pm
    Mitre 10 Cup
  • Final

    Sat, Oct 24th at 7:35pm
    Mitre 10 Cup
  • Round 1

    Sun, Aug 21st at 4:35pm
    Tasman
    at Blenheim
  • Round 2

    Sat, Aug 27th at 2:35pm
    North Harbour
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 3

    Sun, Sep 4th at 4:35pm
    Manawatu
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 4

    Sun, Sep 11th at 4:35pm
    Auckland
    at Auckland
  • Round 5

    Sun, Sep 18th at 4:35pm
    Taranaki
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 6

    Fri, Sep 23rd at 7:35pm
    Counties Manukau
    at Pukekohe
  • Round 7

    Wed, Sep 28th at 7:35pm
    Canterbury
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 7

    Sun, Oct 2nd at 4:35pm
    Northland
    at Whangarei
  • Round 8

    Sat, Oct 8th at 7:35pm
    Hawke's Bay
    at FMG Stadium Waikato
  • Round 9

    Sat, Oct 15th at 7:35pm
    Wellington
    at Wellington
Buy Tickets » Draws & Results »